Privacy Policy

At the Scott Mission (the Mission), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. Please note that we will never sell or provide your information to outside third parties for any reason. This privacy policy describes the personal information that the Mission collects, how we manage that information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information.

The Mission’s privacy policy is based upon the Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code of Imagine Canada (formerly the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy), the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code, the Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code of the Canadian Council of Christian Charities as well as the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. As this policy is subject to change due to legal and regulatory requirements, we encourage you to periodically check our website or call our Public Relations Office at 416-923-8872 ext. 322 for updates to this policy.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual’s business title or business contact information. Personal information (e.g. name, address, age, credit card information, banking information) includes information that can be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be personal information.

 

What information does the Mission collect?

 

(1) Personally identifying information

The Mission only collects personally identifying information about donors, clients, and for the purpose of program and service delivery, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

Your provision of personal information to the Mission means that you agree and consent that we may collect and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any personal information to the Mission.


The information that the Mission collects is the minimum amount that we need to demonstrate and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to, name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift
  • church affiliation
  • financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers, in order to process your donation); for online financial transactions such as donations and event registrations, we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) via a secure, 128-bit encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) session. SSL is the proven standard for secure web transactions.
  • other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances


Some of the information that the Mission collects is needed in order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) (e.g. income tax receipts). There are also circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of personal information is justified or permitted without consent. These circumstances may include:

  • where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal;
  • where the Mission believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group; or
  • where the information is public.


The Mission collects your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. In addition, the Mission will not collect or use personal information about you from a third party without your express consent. If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, the Mission will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

 

(2) Website generated information: “cookies” on scottmission.com

In order to improve our website on an ongoing basis, we use “cookies” to track your visit.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The Mission does not report on individual user sessions.

Cookies can also help us to customize the site to your particular interests or to store your personal information, such as passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it is using a cookie to do so.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. You can use the Mission’s website without cookies.

 

How does the Mission use your personal information?

As explained above, the Mission uses your personal information to process donations, to respond to requests for services and information, and to keep you informed about the Mission’s activities.
We may also use the information that you provide to us in the following ways:

  • to assist in the development of new programs, and services;
  • for internal research purposes; or
  • to develop communications based on donor preferences.

 

When does the Mission disclose your personal information?

The Mission shares your personal information only with employees who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers whom we engage to mail our donor communications. These third party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform the related function and may not use it for any other purpose.

If you do not wish to receive any communications from the Mission, you can contact our Public Relations Office at info@scottmission.com, at 416-923-8872, or write us at Public Relations Department, The Scott Mission, 502 Spadina Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 2H1. Please allow up to 12 weeks for your request to be processed, as mailings may already be in progress.

 

Accuracy of information

The Mission aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.

 

Retention of personal information

The Mission keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or the nature of the information. For example, we generally keep financial information for seven years, in accordance with CRA rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required for the Mission’s purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

 

Links to other websites from scottmission.com

The Mission may provide links to other websites which the Mission believes may be of interest to you. As the Mission has no control over the content of any of these websites, these links may be updated or deleted as the Mission deems appropriate.

Please be aware that the Mission is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites to which we link. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

 

Enquiries and requests for access

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your personal information, please contact our Director of Public Relations. Please note that, as we cannot guarantee the security of Internet mail, all formal requests to access personal information should be made in writing.


Public Relations Department
The Scott Mission
502 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
M5S 2H1
Telephone: (416) 923-8872
Fax: (416) 923-1067
E-mail: info@scottmission.com


If you are not happy with the way in which the Mission has handled your enquiry, or have a concern about the Mission’s privacy practices that you feel have not been addressed satisfactorily, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:


112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850

 

Security Policy

We consider the protection of all personal information we receive from our Website visitors and subscribers as critical to our corporate mission. Please be assured that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any personal information we receive from you. As with any transmission over the Internet, however, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal information. In order to try to minimize this risk, we encrypt all information that you submit in ordering one of our products or services using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Our security procedures are also subject to at least an annual SAS-70 Type II audit by an internationally-recognized accounting firm.